What is charge level F (Felony)

Asked over 4 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

in relation to 273.5 (A) PC and 853.7PC what charges these PC's mean

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Amanda Fay Benedict

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . The "PC" listed on the charging document references the "Penal Code".

    A charge of "273.5(A) PC" is a felony charge for corporal injury to a spouse/cohabitee/parent of your child. The range of punishment for this offense is 2, 3 or 4 years in state prison.

    A charge of 853.7PC is a misdemeanor offense for failing to make a court appearance.

    Amanda F. Benedict, Esq.
    Law Office of Amanda Benedict
    Appeals & Bicycle Accident Litigation

    162 S. Rancho Santa Fe Road, Ste F50
    Encinitas, CA 92024
    work: 760-942-0054
    fax: 760-942-0055

    Email: amanda@amandabenedict.com
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/amandabenedict

  2. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The difference between a felony and a misdemeanor is that the latter is punishable by a maximum of one year in the county jail. Felony time is served in state prison and usually is a minimum of 16 months although a very few crimes are punishable in state prison for one year and a day.

  3. Lauren Johnson

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . These charges are felony spousal abuse and an arrest warrant that was issued with that charged.

  4. David Philip Shapiro

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . PC 273.5 is a "wobbler" offense, which means it can be filed as a misdemeanor (maximum one year jail) or felony (up to 4 years in prison).

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,860 answers this week

3,138 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,860 answers this week

3,138 attorneys answering