Skip to main content

What is california's law for acquiring admissible statements from suspects?

Atlanta, GA |

I know a statement can't be coerced and your Miranda rights must be read, but is there any other laws that should be followed by police before getting a statement.

Attorney Answers 1


I would encourage you to post this question under California law. In Georgia, in order for the statement of the accused to be admitted into evidence the State must prove that the statement was made voluntarily and not the product of coercion or based upon the hope of a benefit, in addition the Miranda rights will have to be complied with but they only apply if the suspect was in custody at the time of the interrogation.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics