What is California pc 12031 (c)(1) and pc 12316(b)

Asked about 5 years ago - Santa Rosa, CA

My co worker was recently arrested in the central valley and these were two of the eight felony charges

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Niranjan Fred Thiagarajah

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . PC 12031 is possession of a loaded firearm. Subdivision (c) is an exception to the prohibition on carrying loaded firearms that applies to certain people. Your co-worker was most likely charged with 12031(a) as opposed to 12031(c). PC 12316(b) prohibits certain types of people who aren't allowed to own/possess firearms from owing/possessing/controlling ammunition.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,697 answers this week

2,996 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,697 answers this week

2,996 attorneys answering