Skip to main content

What is California law in alimony support?

Los Angeles, CA |
Filed under: Child support Alimony

I've heard different answers in regarding spousal (alimony). In the state of California , how long does one have to be married in order to get spousal support? And how long is it for? Are there any exceptions? (other than a prenuptial agreement) How does paying child support
play in a situation like this? Either pays less alimony and more child support or vise versa?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


First of all, it's not called alimony, it's called spousal support. 10 years is considered a long-term marriage, and there's a general rule that someone is entitled to spousal support when in a long-term marrriage, but it's a fact-dependent analysis with plenty of exceptions that depends on the entire situation, including the spouse's respective ages, education, actual earnings and earning potential, etc., etc.

See a guide like the one linked below if you want to try to DIY. Better yet, see a family lawyer for help. especially if you're dealing with both spousal and child support issues.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Get Avvo’s 10-part divorce email series

A weekly guide with tips and legal advice for each stage of the process.

Divorce topics

Recommended articles about Divorce

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer