Skip to main content

What is California Civil code 1954, and what does this box checked mean?

Sacramento, CA |

Notice taped to door when I got home. cites civil law 1954. the box that is checked says "to exhibit the rental unit for required bank/city inspection" what exactly does this mean?

There are several boxes that are not marked: 1. to make necessary or agreed repairs 2. to do necessary or agreed decorating 3. to do necessary or agreed alterations or improvements supply necessary or agreed services exhibit the rental unit to prospective or actual purchasers exhibit the rental unit to prospective mortgages exhibit the rental unity to prospective tenants exhibit the rental unit to workmen or contractors 9.pursuant to court order inspect waterbed or liquid-filled furniture install, repair, test, and/or maintain smoke detector 12.when the resident has abandoned or surrendered the premises 13. to inspect the unit prior to the termination of the tenancy if request by resident none of the above are checked just: 14. to exhibit rental unit for a required bank/city inspection What exactly does that mean? Am I in some kind of violation that I am unawares of?

Attorney Answers 1


California Civil Code section 1954 sets forth the conditions regarding when a landlord can enter a rental dwelling. Basically, a landlord can enter a rental unit only for the following reasons:

-- In an emergency.

-- When the tenant has moved out or has abandoned the rental unit.

-- To make necessary or agreed-upon repairs, decorations, alterations, or other improvements.

-- To show the rental unit to prospective tenants, purchasers, or lenders, to provide entry to contractors or workers who are to perform work on the unit, or to conduct an initial inspection before the end of the tenancy.

-- If a court order permits the landlord to enter.

-- If the tenant has a waterbed, to inspect the installation of the waterbed when the installation has been completed, and periodically after that to assure that the installation meets the law's requirements.

The landlord must give the tenant reasonable advance notice in writing before entering the unit, and can enter only during normal business hours (generally, 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. on weekdays). The notice must state the date, approximate time and purpose of entry.

Frank W. Chen has been licensed to practice law in California since 1988. The information presented here is general in nature and is not intended, nor should be construed, as legal advice for a particular case. This posting does not create any attorney-client relationship with the author. For specific advice about your particular situation, please consult with your own attorney.

Mark as helpful

1 comment



Okay so where in that is "exhibit the rental unit for a required bank/city inspection"

Real estate topics

Recommended articles about Real estate

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics