What is bail forfeiture on a traffic ticket? and also if you did traffic school and it says case closed what does that mean?

Asked over 3 years ago - Covina, CA

I recentlt got a speeeding ticket and paid it. I also completed traffic school online, all before the due date. Now when I look up the citation online it says case closed and bail forfeiture. Does this mean thst the traffic school wasnt accepted?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jeffrey Donald Kent

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It appears that they did not receive your proof of completion of traffic school. Bail forfeiture on a traffic ticket is synonymous with a guilty plea and a fine paid. It usually occurs when someone sets a case for trial and doesn't show up, or requests traffic school and does not complete it. It will cause a point to appear for DMV purposes. I recommend that you take your proof of completion of traffic school to the clerk of the court and see if they can rectify the situation. If they cannot, you can request to see the judge in order to resolve the issue.

    Best of luck.

  2. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Bail forfeiture occurs when you posted bail and failed to show up in court, or in your case, complete traffic school. Any bail you posted will be used to pay your fine and you will be found guilty. You want to rectify this as soon as possible for now you will not get the benefit of attending traffic school and keeping the point off your record. Go to the clerk with your proof of completion of traffic school.

  3. Judith Michael Fouladi

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . You probably should go to the court clerk's office, with proof of completion of traffic school. When bail has been "forfeited", it is typically for a failure to appear. There may have been a screw up and my suggestion is you take the time to check it out. Best Regards,

    Judith M. Fouladi, Esq.
    Orange County
    (714) 384-6500

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,227 answers this week

3,197 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,227 answers this week

3,197 attorneys answering