What is are Oregon Three Strikes Law provisions? Under what circumstances does Oregon count a "strike"?

Asked about 2 years ago - Lincoln City, OR

I was convicted in Califprnia in '96 and want to know what the criteria is in Oregon...

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jordon Huppert

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . As far as I know Oregon has no 3 strike law except in the case of specific crimes. If there's a specific offense you're worried about you should consult with an attorney in private about it. In general though, it is better to simply avoid committing crimes altogether as any criminal history hurts you if there's a new crime committed. Good Luck.

  2. Nicholas A Heydenrych

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Oregon does not have a three strikes law. We have enhanced sentences for repeat property and drug dealing offenders, mandatory minimums for specified crimes, a 5 year gun minimum (which can be waived only on a first offense), and a felony sentencing guidelines system that can increase a person's prison sentence based on their previous convictions. Whether any of this is relevant will depend on what you were convicted for previously and what you're presently charged with. My advice to you is to lawyer up immediately.

    This post is offered as general information and is not intended as legal advice. This information does not in of... more
  3. Michael Douglas Shafer

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . No such thing in Oregon.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,701 answers this week

3,344 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,701 answers this week

3,344 attorneys answering