What is appropriate to fill in on background questions, for explanation?

Asked 11 months ago - Tampa, FL

Currently filling out an application for a professional license in. I was arrested on 2008 for a DUI. Refused to blow, disposition was adjudicated on reckless driving. When the application asks for offense is it appropriate to fill in reckless driving? also, what is ethical to write in the explanation? Is a brief description of event ok?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Jennifer Ann Jacobs

    Contributor Level 16

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It depends what the question is. If the question is have you ever been convicted of a crime, then it is accurate to answer that you were convicted of reckless driving. If the question asks whether you've ever been arrested, you would need to say you were arrested for DUI but only convicted of reckless driving. A brief description of the event is fine for the explanation.

  2. Syed Sharik Ahmed

    Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Read the question carefully. If it asks for conviction then write down the proper conviction. If it asks for what you were arrested then --you will have to put down the offense.

  3. Richard Earl Hornsby

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . The correct answer is you were arrested for DUI, you plead to Reckless Driving, and you successfully completed probation.

  4. Loren Weiss Pincus

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Make sure you carefully read the wording of the question. If it asks if you have ever been convicted, then you should state Reckless Driving. However if it asks if you have ever been arrested, then you should detail the arrest for DUI and explain that it was subsequently reduced. It is always better to be completely honest and provide an explaination rather than appearing as if you are hiding something. A very brief description should be sufficient.

    This answer is for informational purposes only and does not invoke any attorney/client relationship or privilege.... more

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,115 answers this week

3,149 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,115 answers this week

3,149 attorneys answering