What is another word for contributory negligence in a collections case? or is there one?

Asked about 2 years ago - Spokane, WA

i want to use this as a affirmitive defence cuz its exactly what im looking for. sued for hospital bill wa state the bill probably 4 yrs old unknown at this time. didn't know it exsited til now,medical coupon should have covered it, seeings how i never was made aware of the debt, now time has elasped to get case review or fair hearing. they made me loose my right to do so. i feel they helped in matter bill would have been paid.(?)

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Spencer Nathan Thal

    Contributor Level 8


    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Laches.

  2. Christian K. Lassen II


    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree


    Answered . The word is laches.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  3. Robert Bruce Kopelson

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree


    Answered . laches, but it is tough to prevail on this defense. You need to try to do discovery on pltf for things that would help you defend on the merits. if pltf doesnt have the documents anymore or theyve been lost etc, that could help your laches defense. Try to subpna records re payment or medical coupon etc. if those are no longer available, that helps the defense. probably should try to get some help from a local atty.

Related Topics

Negligence and personal injury

Negligence is a key concept of injury liability, and occurs when someone fails to take a reasonable amount of care to avoid injuring others.

Contributory negligence and personal injury

Contributory negligence holds that if a person is partly at fault for the event that caused their injury, they cannot receive damages.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

31,073 answers this week

3,470 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,073 answers this week

3,470 attorneys answering