Skip to main content

What is an outstanding warrant ?

Orlando, FL |

no details, just what is an outstanding warrant ?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Posted

It's a warrant that is sitting there waiting to be executed on a person, that is, for example, have that person arrested.

***Please be sure to mark if you find the answer "helpful" or a "best" answer. Thank you! I hope this helps. ******

Posted

A warrant that has been issued (signed by a judge) but not served (the defendant hasn't been arrested, yet).

Posted

It is an "open" warrant for your arrest. There is nothing "outstanding" about this!

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer