Skip to main content

What is an order of non disclosure.

Waco, TX |

i was on deferred probation and was released early. the court says that i can file a petition to the court for an order of non-disclosure

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Essentially an order of non-disclosure seals your records from public access. Generally, law enforcement however will still retain access to view that portion of your criminal history.


  2. It seals the record from public view. A sealed record can only be seen by the government and employers with special clearance. I strongly recommend doing this. The attorney who originally handled your case or any defense attorney in the area can handle this for you.

    Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers offers everyone a free consultation to discuss their case. Feel free to call her office at 214-365-9800 to make an appointment (phones are answered 24 hours) or visit her website at www.macyjaggers.com for more information about her services and recent victories.


  3. Texas Government Code Section 411.081 allows an individual who has successfully completed deferred adjudication community supervision to petition the court that placed the individual on probation for an order of nondisclosure. An order of nondisclosure prohibits criminal justice agencies from disclosing to the public criminal history record information related to an offense.

    Criminal history record information subject to an order of nondisclosure is excepted from required disclosure under the Public Information Act. Criminal justice agencies are permitted to release criminal history record information subject to an order of nondisclosure to criminal justice agencies, authorized noncriminal justice agencies and the individual who is the subject of the criminal history record information.

    Bobby Barina's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Mr. Barina offers everyone a free consultation to discuss their case. Feel free to call his office at 254-699-3755 to make an appointment or visit his website at www.bobbybarina.com for more information about his services.

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics