Skip to main content

What is an Ohio BMV Form 2261 ( ALS Court Disposition Notification ) ?

Tipp City, OH |

My OVI was recently dismissed and on the court docket it says that the judged signed and mailed an ALS Court Disposition Notification to the BMV . What is this form for and what does it do for my license ?

Attorney Answers 4


  1. It lets the BMV know what happened with your case.

    Chet Palumbo Chet Palumbo, Attorney at Law, LLC 1800 Lyons Rd Dayton OH 45458 (937) 435-8100 www.palumbodefense.com


  2. When you were initially arrested you may have had (most likely) some duration of suspension imposed for refusing or failing the breath test. Depending on how the 2261 was filled out, it may order the BMV to terminate that license suspension. You need to get a copy of it from the clerk.


  3. It tells the BMV what happened in your case and what your new suspension is if any as well as if the original ALS is to remain in effect or be terminated. WIthout seeing the sentencing entry it would be impossible to tell you what happened.

    Attorney Chris Beck
    Beck Law Office, L.L.C.
    Beavercreek, Ohio
    (937)510-6110 phone
    attycbeck@gmail.com
    www.becklawofficellc.com

    The responses of Attorney Chris Beck to any questions posed on Avvo do NOT establish an Attorney-client relationship. Attorney Beck is available for private hire and consultation for a fee. Only after Attorney Beck is retained as counsel, or agrees to discuss this matter with you privately, shall he be legally deemed to be your Attorney. His responses herein are an attempt to assist persons temporarily based upon the very extremely limited amount of information provided by the questioner


  4. This form lets the Judge alert the Bureau of Motor Vehicles of his Order to terminate, or to enforce, the Automatic License Suspension, or ALS---That's the full sized piece of paper that the Officer gave you --usually pink or yellow--with your ticket.

    When you are arrested initially for a DUI, your license is AUTOMATICALLY SUSPENDED. This suspension can be dismissed by a Judge, IF the DUI / OVI is reduced or dismissed, if there was an improper basis for same. Assuming from your question that the DUI / OVI was tossed out on a technicality--or reduced--this form from the Court is normally used by the Court to tell the BMV to remove the ALS--so you are no longer suspended from driving.

    The answers to questions provided in response to the request for assistance are general in nature, and reflect information which is primarily based upon general legal principals, and may additionally reflect Ohio principles of legal practice, as this is the primary location of this Attorney's practice. As with any legal advice, the advise is general in character, and should not be put into practice without specifically consulting your local counsel, who will possess far more insight into the applicable standards and laws of your specific State, your case's specific issues and the local Rules of Court and practices of the specific jurisdiction your legal action is governed by. You are specifically instructed : Do not proceed without first discussing this matter with your own local Attorney. This Office does not provide free legal advice by telephone. A 15 Minute Consultation can be obtained at no cost for certain types of legal cases, but to obtain same, an Office appointment is required. Provision of the answers to general questions does not constitute an act of representation, and the Attorney shall not be deemed to accept employment based upon the responses contained herein. The reader is advised that they utilize the general suggestions contained in the responses at their own risk, and under no circumstances should they disregard the advise of their present local legal counsel based upon any suggestions or opinions contained herein. Also, the bast method to discuss a case with an attorney is to do so directly, by scheduling a formal consultation in their office, bringing with you at the time of the meeting all of your relevant paperwork, including any contratcs, any Orders from Court, decrees, complaints, pleadings, etc., and any other relevant information for the attorney to review. General information via the internet is no substitute for an actual meeting with an attorney. The advice provided on line in response to the limited information is provided without charge. It is also provided without the benefit of face to face discussions, so before you act--consult an attorney in person.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics