What is an Instanter Warrant?

Asked about 4 years ago - Conroe, TX

My friend was arrested on an Instanter Warrant. The charge was damage to a vehicle >=$200.00. He was told this is a Class B Misdemeanor. Should he retain an attorney before going to court?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Cynthia Russell Henley

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Generally "instanter" means right now but that is what warrants direct officers to do.

    Your friend should get a lawyer. It may be possible that the case could be dismissed with restitution, or at least handled in a manner to best protect his record.

    (If your friend is indigent - owns no property and is disabled or makes very little money - he may get a court appointed lawyer.)

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,001 answers this week

2,882 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,001 answers this week

2,882 attorneys answering