What is an I-9 form?

Asked over 2 years ago - Asheville, NC

I keep hearing about keeping up on I-9 forms to avoid an immigration audit, but I'm not entirely sure what they are.


.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    13

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The I-9 is a deceptively simple, one-page form that must be completed and signed by both the employer and the employee whenever an employee is hired.

    The employee’s obligation

    Section one of the I-9 must be completed and signed by every employee, irrespective of his immigration status. The employee must attest that he/she is a United States citizen, lawful permanent resident or is otherwise authorized to work for the employer.

    The employer’s obligation

    Section two of the I-9 must be completed and signed by every employer whether he employs thousands of employees or only one. The employer must ask each employee to document his identity and his eligibility to work. The back of the I-9 lists 12 documents that may be used to establish identity (List B), seven documents to establish employment eligibility (List C) and ten documents which establish both (List A).

    Please see

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Wolf W Kaufmann

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The form every employer needs to fill out for every employee, citizen or not, to document the legal status of the employee.

    Wolf W. Kaufmann
    Southern California Immigration Attorney
    www.wolfklaw.com
    951-710-3250

    No client-attorney relationship is being created by this posting. Please contact an attorney with questions about your case.

  3. Nisha V. Fontaine

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Hello,

    Thank you for posting your question.

    Form I-9, Employment Eligibility Verification, is a form that all employers are required to have their employees complete upon being hired. The forms purpose is to ensure that the individual being hired has legal authorization to be employed in the U.S.

    The form is available here: http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-9.pdf. Additionally, USCIS provides a Handbook for Employers, available here: http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/m-274.pdf

    If you are an employer, you may want to consult with an experienced immigration attorney to understand what requirements you are subject to and avoid possible fines based on I-9 issues.

    Good luck!

    Thank you,
    Nisha V. Fontaine, Esq.
    Serotte Reich Wilson, LLP

    Ph: 716-854-7525
    Email: NFontaine@srwlawyers.com
    Web: www.familytousa.com

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now