What is an Fr Suspension on a driver's license in the state of Florida?

Asked about 4 years ago - Fort Lauderdale, FL

What is an Fr Suspension on a driver's license in the state of Florida? When I run a Driver's License check at the Florida Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles's website, it states a Revocation, a Suspension & two Fr Suspensions.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Ayuban Antonio Tomas

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . FR suspension means "Financial Responsibility" suspension.

    THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT LEGAL ADVICE. They are provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided after consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction. Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship or otherwise require further consultation.

  2. Ashley Stone Benedik

    Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    3

    Answered . In the state of Florida, an FR suspension is a Financial Responsibility suspension. It usually means that you did not have the required insurance, your insurance lapsed or your insurance was cancelled. Many times if you change auto insurance companies your Florida driver's license can get suspended for financial responsibility by mistake. Therefore, it is important for you to notify DHSMV when you change your insurance company. Further, if you have a DUI conviction you are required to carry full coverage insurance for several years and your insurance company must send a particular form to DHSMV show the coverage.

  3. Catherine Ann Drees

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . You have had two instances where Tallahassee was informed you hed no insurance. To lift this suspension you need to show that on the date of the ticket given, you didi indeed have insurance. This may require you to contact the insurance company who covered your auto at the time they specify on the DL record.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,439 answers this week

3,119 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,439 answers this week

3,119 attorneys answering