Skip to main content

What is an evidentiary hearing?

Bradenton, FL |

kkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkk

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Best answer

    An evidentiary hearing is one that involves something other than pure attorney argument.

    If the hearing is not evidentiary, all that can be done is for the attorneys to argue about facts already in the court record (such as agreed facts or facts already decided by the court) and how the law applies to those facts.

    If the hearing is evidentiary, live testimony from witnesses, documents that support your case, and other items may be presented. The court will make determinations as to "what the facts are" at these hearings.

    Evidentiary hearings are typically longer, whereas a non-evidentiary hearing might involve just the attorneys meeting with the judge in chambers to argue about what the law says.

    The information provided in this and other answers on Avvo are general in nature and limited to the facts as stated. The information provided in this and other answers on Avvo should not be construed as legal advice on which the reader relies without further consultation with an attorney. No attorney-client relationship is created on Avvo question & answer forums. This attorney is licensed and admitted to practice law in the State of Florida only.


  2. Evidence is presented. That means testimony taken under oath and perhaps documents being taken by the court to consider with the testimony.

    I hope you found this response to be of assistance. This response shall not be considered the rendering of legal advise but instead a general response to a general question. While Avvo is a wonderful resource, nothing can be a substitute for an in-depth consultation with an attorney in the jurisdiction in which the law is to be applied. This response shall not be deemed to create an attorney-client relationship, nor shall it create an obligation on the part of the attorney to respond to further inquiry from the questioner.


  3. My colleagues are both quite correct -- and you'll want to understand that you will need to be extremely prepared. Evidentiary hearing are a lawyer's sandbox, but getting a lawyer involved will be critical to your success -- partiularly if the other side is represented.

    Good luck to you!