What is an employee's rights under North Carolina employment laws regarding time cards

employment: can i work for a company from 4pm to 8am sunday thru thursday and required to clock out from 10pm to 6am still on property with clients. and clock back in from 6am to 8am. (Not be paid from 10pm to 6am) - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Paul J Cherner

Paul J Cherner

Contributor Level 3
Depends if you are actually working from 10 pm to 6 am. Employees must be paid for all hours worked if they are hourly paid and not exempt from the wage laws. However, your mere presence at a workplace for reasons like sleeping or eating do not necessarily require that you be paid. You may want to check with your state or federal department of labor.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard