What is an arraignment on information "COMPLAINT DEEMED INFORMATION"

i just had a prelim hearing and my next court date is an arraignment on information-complaint deemed information. what does that mean and what happens there

Chico, CA -

Attorney Answers (3)

Vincent Ronald Ross

Vincent Ronald Ross

Criminal Defense Attorney - San Diego, CA
Answered

After the preliminary examination, if the case is bound over for trial, the complaint (the document setting forth the charges against you) is deemed an "information". The complaint has now been supported by some evidence. You will be arraigned again on the "information". You will enter a plea of not guilty to the charges and allegations. The prosecutor may amend the information to conform to facts proved at the preliminary examination by the probable cause standard. You should be asking your attorney these questions; unless you are a pro per defendant.

Elliot Rahmim Zarabi

Elliot Rahmim Zarabi

Criminal Defense Attorney - Los Angeles, CA
Answered

This means that at your preliminary hearing that judge felt there was enough evidence to proceed in the case against you and he held you to answer the complaint for the DA. Now, you are in the second phase of your trial, the trial phase, which means you go the the trial court for arraignment, where you will plea not guilty (unless your attorney works out a good deal for you, where you will plea guilty or no contest) and prepare for trial.

If you have any other questions, please feel free to contact me.

Elliot Zarabi
www.zarabilaw.com
213-612-7720

Adam Martin Zolonz

Adam Martin Zolonz

Criminal Defense Attorney - Los Angeles, CA
Answered

That means the judge in your case heard the people's evidence and found that there was sufficient evidence to "hold you to answer" to the charges for trial. You probably have your next court date within 14 calendar days of your preliminary hearing. Your upcoming hearing is a 2nd arraignment, similar to the first time you went to court. The difference is that you are now being charged based on the evidence presented during your pre-lim. As such, time is of the essence. You should contact an attorney to discuss this immediately.

Related Advice

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.