What is an arbitration?

I had financed a tanning bed almost a year ago, I've been going through financial difficulties in the last 6 months and have been unable to make my payments; I received a call from someone saying that this financing company wants to start Arbitration. What exactly is this and what does it consist of? Would this benefit me in any way, as to not having to pay interest?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
This is method of dispute resolution that happens outside the litigation or lawsuit process.

Read my Legal Guide "How to Arbitrate a Dispute"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-arbitrate-a-dispute

Good luck.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney with whom you have established an attorney client relationship and all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
2 0
Lu Ann Trevino

Lu Ann Trevino

Contributor Level 8
These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.

Buried somewhere in the financing agreement, there is probably an arbitration clause. Whether you knew it or not, you agreed that any dispute between you and the lender would be decided by a private judge/ arbitrator. You must be given procedural due process meaning you must be served with written notice of the arbitration and the rules you must follow to fight it. Generally, you will be told you breached the contract and must pay the full amount due along with interest and fees. If you don't pay after the arbitration award is issued, you can be sued to enforce the award.

Arbitration is not consumer friendly and very common in credit card agreements.
1 0
Edward Wallace Russey III

Edward Wallace Russey III

Contributor Level 4
Arbitration is a process somewhere between going to court or having your case settled through a mediator. With mediation, you and the other side voluntarily submit your dispute to a mediator and only settle if both sides agree with what the mediator proposes. In court, the case is presented before a judge, or judge and jury, and a decision is made about your dispute. Similar to court, in arbitration, one or more arbitrators decide the dispute after testimony and documentary evidence is presented. However, arbitration is less formal than court. Arbitrations usually take place in a conference room instead of in a courthouse. Also, depending on the arbitration forum, the rules of evidence and civil procedure are often relaxed considerably.

You need to check your original agreement and see if there is an arbitration clause requiring you to go to arbitration. If there is, then you will likely have to submit to arbitration. If, on the other hand, the opposing party merely wants to go to arbitration but has no agreement forcing you to do so, then you are not required to go.

If the amount of money in dispute warrants it, I recommend you consult with an attorney who has practiced before the arbitration forum in question. Have him or her review your original agreement and seek his or her advice on how to proceed.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard