Skip to main content

What is an 8505 in the State of Maryland in regards to sentencing?

Leonardtown, MD |

How does an 8505 get a person rehab insterad of a criminal sentence?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. If you are referring to the Maryland Health General Code, Section 8-505, that is the article in Maryland law that creates a process whereby a person accused of a crime can request a mental health evaluation for medical treatment. To request it, there must be some medical basis or history to be able to argue to the court that the person is in need of an evaluation, and potentially for treatment.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics