What is adjudication of guilt withheld?

Asked over 4 years ago - Orlando, FL

What is adjudication of guilt withheld?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. John Patrick Guidry II

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . The above answer is correct, and a "withhold" also means that you can tell an employer that you were never convicted of that crime. However, telling someone that you were never convicted of the crime is the truth but presents a problem when a background check is conducted because your "arrest record" for that crime will show up. Some employers see the arrest record and do not understand what a "disposition: adjudication withheld" means. So, it's always best, if possible, to go ahead and attempt to seal your record. Check out my sealing website info listed below.

    Good Luck,

  2. Michael Alexander Misa

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . It simply means that the case has been resolved either by a plea of finding of Guilt by Judge or Jury. At sentencing, the Judge can adjudicate the Defendant Guilty (formal conviction) or enter a withhold of adjudication meaning that the formal conviction is withheld. The person is not formally convicted of the crime. Depending on the crime he/she could be eligible to have their record sealed once finished with any conditions of probation imposed by the judge. Good luck!!

  3. Michael Alexander Misa

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . It simply means that the case has been resolved either by a plea or finding of Guilt by Judge or Jury. At sentencing, the Judge can adjudicate the Defendant Guilty (formal conviction) or enter a withhold of adjudication meaning that the formal conviction is withheld. The person is not formally convicted of the crime. Depending on the crime he/she could be eligible to have their record sealed once finished with any conditions of probation imposed by the judge. Good luck!!

  4. Diana Michelle Tennis

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Having a withhold of adjudication is better than a conviction, but it does not mean there is nothing on your record. You can apply to have your record sealed, meaning made non public, after your probation is over, if you got probation. A lawyer can help you with that, then in ten years you would be eligible for an expungement. Remember if you are on probation and mess up, that withhold will become a conviction.

One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,515 answers this week

3,086 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,515 answers this week

3,086 attorneys answering