what is a zoning law and how does it affect the people around the area it is done
Los Angeles, CA
Viewed 161 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Land Use / Zoning
Flag as objectionable
Case No. ZA 2008-3693 (ZV) M2-2D zone
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)John Thomas McManus
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The following link provides a good general overview of the history, purpose, typical provisions, and effect of zoning laws in the United States:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zoning There is also an Avvo Legal Guide on the basics of zoning law: http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/quick-guide-to-zoning-boards-of-adjustment-mumbojumbo-revealed JTM |