what is a written answer to the Petition? What I need to put?

Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
You must take some action regarding the Petition and do so in the amount of time allowed by law. Whether to answer the Petition or do something else in response to it depends on many, many variables. Your post does not specify enough detail to give further advise. Here in the state I practice (I do not practice in FL) the Petition must state appropriate grounds. Consult a FL lawyer to see if you have legal defenses with regard to the non-declaration by your husband.

I strongly recommend you to get a good FL lawyer.

Good luck.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.