What is a warranty fulfillment deed? Is it a transfer of title?

Asked over 1 year ago - Seattle, WA

I want to buy a property but the title is unclear.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Peter Jay Visser

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The short answer to your question is that a warranty fulfillment deed is the deed which would be given when a real estate contract was paid in full.

    However, you shouldn't concern yourself with this issue. If you are going to buy property, get title insurance (Usually provided by the buyer). If it doesn't guarantee that you get clear title, don't buy the property.

    There is no attorney client relationship between the persons who asked and answered this question. You should... more
  2. Douglas N Kiger

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Think of it as kind of like a lien release. It is used in connection with another document known as a Real Estate Contract. It is somewhat comparable to selling your car on installments and holding the title. The Real Estate Contract is the evidence that you are buying/selling. The Fulfullment Deed is evidence that the Real Estate Contract has been paid in full ("fulfilled").

  3. Ryan Vancil Esq

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . A warranty deed is a deed in which the grantor warrants good, clear title. It is a deed which explicitly contains covenants concerning the quality of title it conveys. Yes, it is a conveyance ("transfer") of title.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,814 answers this week

3,188 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,814 answers this week

3,188 attorneys answering