What is a typical sentence for a money laundering conviction in Pinellas Co. Fl. 3rd degree?

Asked over 1 year ago - Clearwater, FL

Is Judge R. Timothy Peters fair minded in these matters?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Larry Thomas McMillan

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your possible sentence is going to depend on the crime charged and your prior convictions. Other facts will impact your sentence is the judge and the prosecutor. Hire a good defense lawyer and you may not have to worry about a sentence.

  2. William Joseph Kopp Jr.

    Contributor Level 12
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Judge Peters is fair but not lenient.

  3. David Dean Fussell

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your question cannot be answered on the facts you have provided. You need a good attorney in the county in which the charges are filed. There are many factors which enter into a sentence for money laundering in state court. You may very well go to jail for this charge if convicted. You should hire competent counsel immediately.

One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,097 answers this week

3,250 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,097 answers this week

3,250 attorneys answering