Skip to main content

What is a typical punishment for a first offense, which happens to be a felony?

Las Vegas, NV |

I believe that the case is purely circumstantial. Charging me as a criminal based on unsavory characters' "statements" regarding me, as well as verbal manipulation of my own statement regarding issue at hand. If I go to trial, what is the worst punishment for a felony assault charge for a first time offender?

Attorney Answers 1


If it is a felony assault then it would involve the use of a deadly weapon. In that case, if you are convicted at trial, the sentencing range is a minimum of 1 year and a maximum of 6 years. The minimum sentence cannot exceed 40% of the maximum sentence. In other words, if you were to receive the maximum sentence, you would be eligible for release after 28 months. Assault with a deadly weapon is a probationable offense, however, and the Judge could grant you probation depending on the facts of your case and your lack of criminal record.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics