What is a traffic conviction?

Asked about 1 year ago - Geneva, IL

Just curious!

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Ted Harvatin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . That is where you are charged with a violation of the Vehicle Code and the judge enters an order of conviction. Supervision is not a conviction because no judgment of conviction is entered if you successfully complete the supervision.

  2. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Anything that results or could result in a traffic ticket.

  3. Christopher Daniel Leroi

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Normally, that is an offense for a moving violation for driving a car or other type of vehicle.

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you are interested in... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,994 answers this week

3,078 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,994 answers this week

3,078 attorneys answering