What is a tolling order?

Asked over 3 years ago - Lawrenceville, GA

I seen my case on the county website and it said the judge issued a tolling order.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Phillip Darrell Kimbrell

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . most likely it means the court issued an order that stopped the running of your probation.....

  2. Jessica Ruth Towne

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . This means your case is not over. Maybe you stopped reporting, and probation can't find you and that's why they asked the judge to stop your case from expiring. There are often procedural errors that will make you eligible to end your case anyway. You should contact a lawyer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,012 answers this week

2,712 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,012 answers this week

2,712 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary