What is a the pre trial conference about/for in a misdemeanor battery case?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Orlando, FL

In other word whats its purpose? What can one expect to occur

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Colleen M. Glenn

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A pre trial conference date will be a court date where your attorney will advise the judge whether you and you attorney are working towards a resolution of the case or whether your attorney predicts it will be a trial. In some counties your appearance can be waived if you have an attorney.

  2. Bryce Aric Fetter

    Contributor Level 15

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . PTC is a court date after arraignment where your attorney announces plea, trial or continuance. www.BryceFetter.com

  3. Mark H Randall

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with the other attorneys. Each judge handles these PTCs differently. Ask your attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,006 answers this week

3,289 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,006 answers this week

3,289 attorneys answering