Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What is a tenant's rights for landlord's failure to reveal a covered service

Landlord fails to reveal in Residential Lease Agreement that Tenant is being charged to power Landlord's shop, which Tenant has no access to. What are Tenants options?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 19
If your power bill is also covering the shop and it was not in the lease you can ask for a credit or breach the lease after proper notice.

http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=59...

for the full chapter.

http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=59...

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now