Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What is a tenant's right under Illinois residential landlord tenant laws regarding co-tenants?

my daughter moved in with a friend in june.they both signed a lease,although i do not know if gina is the primary on it.aboout a month ago gina had enough and moved out .the roommate always had her boyfriend there ,and had parties.they had recived complaints from the neighbors,who in turn told the apt manager.the girls boyfrind and others are still living in the aptand when gina went to gwt her stuff someone was sleeping in her bed my question is does she stil have to pay rent even though someone else i s living there?do we need to get proof that someone else is living there?

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Other answers (1)

No photo

ld10006

I've seen variations of this scenario on Judge Judy. Basically, I believe that she does still have to pay rent to honor the contract she signed with the lessor (property owner). It's not the fault of the property that she unfortunately chose a horrible room mate. She will likely have to take the room mate to court (small claims may be sufficient) and prove that the room mate has basically forced her out (for all intents and purposes) due to the parties and permanent guest (boyfriend) sleeping over. Then the court can issue an order for the room mate to take over the lease and you can take that to the property owner to get taken off of the lease. You can also recover from the room mate whatever rents have been paid thus far.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now