Skip to main content

What is a successor guardianship of a minor

Waukesha, WI |

Do they have the legal right to enroll the child in school and what are their responsibilites financially

Attorney Answers 1


Guardians may be either guardian of a person or guardian of an estate, or both, which then is sometimes referrred to as a gneral guardian. A successor is a person who serves after the guardian (or prior guardian) no longer serves, such as in the event of death; until the prior guardian ceases to be guardian the successor has no authority. A guardian has no financial responsibilty from personal assets because they are guardian, but like any contract they could agree to be personally liable.

Mark as helpful

Wills and estates topics

Recommended articles about Wills and estates

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics