What is a speedy trial

Asked about 1 year ago - Brooklyn, NY

Do I still have a right to a speedy trial while out on bail

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Hector Benjamin Perez

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes you do. Posting bail does not deny you a right to a speedy trial.

  2. Howard A. Schwartz

    Contributor Level 19

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. You can check out section 30.30 of the criminal procedure law for the applicable time periods. Good luck.

    I have been a criminal attorney in New York for almost 25 years. website: Brooklynlaw.net Phone #: 718-208-6094... more
  3. Joseph A Lo Piccolo

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. Speak to your attorney.


    Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
    Immediate Past President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12'
    Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
    1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
    Garden City, NY 11530
    516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)
    Jlopiccolo@hbclaw.net

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
  4. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. A speedy trial is the time in which the prosecution must be ready for trial or the case gets dismissed. It is a different period of time depending on the level of charge.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases.... more
  5. John J. Carney

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The prosecutor has 90 days for a misdemeanor or six months for felony to announce readiness for trial or the case can be dismissed by the judge upon a written motion by your lawyer. If he prosecutor announces he is ready for trial in court or by letter the requirement met unless he cannot produce a witness or asks for an adjournment again, at which time the clock begins running again.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,478 answers this week

2,728 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,478 answers this week

2,728 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary