What is a sol on promissory estoppel in NY?

Asked over 1 year ago - New York, NY

civil

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Edwin Drantivy

    Contributor Level 18

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Generally six years from the breach of promise. The type of promise made may affect the time limit so if the statute of limitations is a concern of yours then I recommend speaking with a New York contracts attorney in a confidential forum as soon as possible.

  2. Lawrence S. Rubin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You would first need to determine when the cause of action arose; this may be tricky. If you are suing based upon estoppel, you need to figure out what you did to give you that right and when you did it. You may have done or not done something over a long period of time. There may be differences of opinion as to when the estoppel rights accrued. You must speak with a New York attorney to review this. Do not try to do this on your own.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,600 answers this week

3,342 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,600 answers this week

3,342 attorneys answering