what is a slow neg, which is what i have? My insurance company says that a neg driving is more than a dui?
Olympia, WA
Viewed 20 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Insurance
Flag as objectionable
charged with dui, reduced to slow neg, charged with dws3, plead guilty to dws3 with stip to the original slow neg
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Nigel Stephen Malden
This attorney is licensed in Washington and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
In WA, there are two degrees of negligent driving. 1st degree neg driving is more serious, it involves negligent driving plus driver exhibited the effects of alcohol or drugs. Its a misdemeanor.
2nd degree neg driving is a traffic infraction and carries $250.00 fine. There is no way 2nd Deg Neg is as bad as DWI. 1st Deg is arguably similar to DWI as far as some insurance carriers are concerned.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Low or No Cost bankruptcy Previous question: What is the process for a lien on my house for an unpaid bill |