What is a show cause hearing on a deferred payment

Asked almost 5 years ago - Murray, KY

It is on someone with 5 charges against her for a stolen check which was cashed at the bank it was issue. She was supposed to make monthly payments but I don't think she did.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Royce Brent Bishop

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Same answer. It is due process: notice of charges against you and opportunity to be heard. Instead of just saying, "you didn't make your payments, off to jail" it is a chance for her to explain why she did not or could not make payments. In Florida, if you can show you truly did not have the ability to pay, then you have a defense, but it does not mean she would win. I have not attended one of these hearings in KY, but I imagine it is very similar.

  2. E. Brian Davis

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Most Kentucky judges I have appeared before are willing to give defendants additional time at a show cause hearing IF the defendant is making a reasonable effort to pay.

    If you come in without having paid anything at all, you may need a toothbrush.

  3. Steven Alan Fink

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . She has to go into court and show a good reason (cause) why she did not pay or else face further punishment by the court.

    The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,970 answers this week

2,942 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,970 answers this week

2,942 attorneys answering