What is a show cause?

I missed my court date for no insurance because I honestly thought it was on the 17th, but appearently it was on the 14th. I just happened to call them because the officer told me to a couple days before the date and thats how I found out I missed it. She gave me another court date and told me if I didn't show up they would issue a warrent for my arrest!! I've never been in trouble and other than this and the no seatbelt ticket I don't have any other tickets. I'm kinda freaking out. Is this bad?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
An order to show cause requires to to come to court and present reasons for non-compliance with a court order. You should appear on this date with a good reason why you missed the first date. I forgot is not a good reason. Neither is I mistook the date. If that's all you can come up with tell the judge that and be very, very sorry. You'll probably just get a lecture.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
55 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
John M. Kaman
Contributor Level 10
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard