What is a settlement conference hearing?

Asked 7 months ago - Fresno, CA

Or a settlement agreement hearing I can't remember exactly what it's called, in a felony case

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Terrence Jay Moore

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . It is a conference scheduled by the court where they try to see if the parties can settle. You need to filed a settlement brief at least a week before the hearing. The settlement brief outlines your case, your client's weaknesses and amount that you are willing to settle for, if any.

    The above is not legal advice. It is an illustration of options that can be used in certain situations. I have... more
  2. Sean Patrick Lewis

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . I'm a bit confused by your question, since you list it under civil, but talk about a felony case, which implies criminal.

    The above is not intended to be legal advice, but may be used for general information. Please contact an attorney... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,238 answers this week

3,256 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,238 answers this week

3,256 attorneys answering