What is a sentence for 1st degree arson, criminal mischief, and property damage over 1000?

Asked over 4 years ago - Lake Worth, FL

He is on video tape for 2 hours and 10 minutes however not setting the fire. he also has 25 prior arrests many felonies.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. William Robert Jay

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . First degree arson is a first degree felony, 30 year maxium. However, with that criminal history, I'd be willing to guess that he can be habitualized, which would increase the maximum to LIFE. The criminal mischief over $1000 is a 3rd degree felony, 5 year max.

  2. Tracey L. Redd

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . The answer to this question depends largely upon the defendants total points on the criminal punishment code score sheet. The first degree arson holds a maximum penalty of 30 years in prison. The minimum sentence he is facing depends again upon the score sheet. From what was stated in the question, the prior record of this particular defendant would appear to result in a relatively high number of points if the prior crimes are still scoreable. There also appears to be an issue of who actually set the fire that resulted in the charges. As this defendant does not appear to be the one who set the fire he apparently is being charges as a principal to the offense. Please consult an criminal defense attorney immediately as these charges are quite serious and will more than likely result in a prison sentence.

  3. Derek B Brett

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . First-degree arson: a maximum sentence of 30 years in prison;
    Criminal mischief over $1K: a maximum sentence of 5 years in prison.

    The remainder will depend upon the scoring of all offenses, alongside these, and include prior offenses as well as -- potentially -- additional multipliers.

    Derek Brett
    The Brett Law Firm, P.A.
    Orlando, Florida

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

18,693 answers this week

2,442 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

18,693 answers this week

2,442 attorneys answering