Skip to main content

What is a Review Hearing

Phoenix, AZ |

2 months before trial i have a review hearing what does this mean? Can they offer me or no? Can this benefit me or yes no?

Its 2 months before trial, and its a criminal case, az state case.

Attorney Answers 3


  1. I would need to know more about your case and what has transpired to know if this would help you. Pretrial hearings are very common. It will most likely neither help or hurt you.

    Aaron M. Black
    Criminal & DUI Defense Attorney
    Martindale AV® Preeminent™ Lawyer
    2012 Southwest SuperLawyer Rising Star
    AVVO 10/10 Superb Lawyer

    Law Office of Aaron M. Black, PLLC
    3219 East Camelback Road #573
    Phoenix, AZ 85018
    Office #: 480-729-1683
    Email: aaron@aaronblacklaw.com
    www.aaronblacklaw.com


  2. I think you double posted. Pre-trial conferences are common but I've never heard of a pre-trial conference called a "review hearing." What court is this in?


  3. Do you mean after your trial, then it would be a sentence review hearing perhaps to get an ignition interlock installed in your car post DUI? Perhaps it is a trial readiness hearing or a evidentiary hearing, what court is it in?

DUI topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics