What is a residual beneficiary?

Asked over 4 years ago - Somers Point, NJ

thanks

Attorney answers (1)

  1. R Scott Corey

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . The residual beneficiary is the person identified in the will or trust who receives the "residue" of an estate, which is what is left after all debts and obligations of the decedent, and all administrative expenses of administering the estate after death have been paid (attorneys, accounts, court fees, executor fees, etc) and all specific gifts of property to specific persons or charities have been made.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,871 answers this week

2,901 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,871 answers this week

2,901 attorneys answering