What is a reference bond

Asked 9 months ago - Huntersville, NC

person released from jail and it states on a reference bond, with no funds posted for bail

Attorney answers (2)

  1. James R. Anderson

    Contributor Level 2

    Answered . Usually there are two types of bonds, secured and unsecured. A secured bond requires money or a bond (promise to pay) be posted by a bailbonds man. An unsecured bond is what most people call "signing yourself out" of jail. In such case, there is still a bond sum or amount but the person can sign a promise to pay said sum in order to get released from jail. If they don't appear in court, a civil judgment can be obtained against them.

  2. Christopher James Welch

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . I have never heard of a "reference bond". Bonds can be either secured or unsecured, and a secured bond can sometimes be required to be a "cash bond", meaning that property or other securities cannot be used to post it, only U.S. currency. It is also possible to released on a "written promise to appear" which is exactly what it sounds like and does not involve any sort of security whatsoever.

    No answer to these questions is intended to, nor does it, create an attorney-client relationship. There is no... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,387 answers this week

2,738 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,387 answers this week

2,738 attorneys answering