What is a reasonable retainer for an attorney for a DUI, Reckless driving and unsafe lane change?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Clifton, NJ

I've gotten quotes ranging from $750-$4500 and I'm inclined to believe that the higher the retainer, the better the counsel but is that an accurate assumption?

Attorney answers (7)

  1. Ivan Raevski

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The cheapest option is cheap for a reason, that attorney won't be able to dedicate much time to your case. That said, it doesn't mean that someone charging $4,500.00 will do a much better job than someone in the $2,500.00 range. You should focus on finding an attorney you are comfortable with. There are many attorneys out there charging in the $2,500.00 range who will be able to do a good job for you.
    Clifton is a pretty tough when it comes to DUI's. Best of luck!

    This answer should not be construed as creating an attorney-client relationship, and is for informational purposes... more
  2. Eric M. Mark

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . The cheapest options are usually the cheapest for a reason. The most expensive tend to be more specialized. They often handle only dwi but often may not be the right for for you and your needs. Many attorneys in the middle will handle numerous dwi cases and have all the knowledge and experience necessary for your case. You need to find a lawyer you are comfortable with based on his or her knowledge, strategy and responsiveness to you. You will have many questions along the way and you will want your lawyer to get back to you promptly and accurately.

  3. Mark M Cheser

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . We are not permitted to discuss fee in this forum. Fees are not the best indicator of competence although they are an indicator. It is better to check profiles on AVVO, read reviews and websites. NJ is establishing a "certified municipal court attorney" designation but that is not available as yet. There is a "certified criminal trial attorney” designation provided by the NJ Supreme Court. There are about 300 of them, about 125 do defense work. Call around. Get a feel for the attorney and their knowledge. You need to work closely with this person for as while. See how they charge, by the hour, flat fee, series of flat fees as the case progresses. Call with more information.

  4. Ted Harvatin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No

  5. Rixon Charles Rafter III

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No.

    READ THIS BEFORE CALLING OR EMAILING ME: I am licensed to practice before the state and federal courts in Virginia.... more
  6. James Alexander Abate

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The fee is a combination of how much the attorney values his time per hour and how many hours he plans to spend on your case. There is a right and wrong lawyer for everyone. Speak to attorneys and make sure your attorney has the same objective as you. Some attorneys plead everything on the first appearance and the rate reflects this. Some attorneys take everything to trial and the rate reflects this. Some attorneys evaluate the case and fit the fee to the case.

    Law Offices of James A. Abate Jabatelaw.com (732) 412-2364
  7. John George Ducey

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The low range seems too low at least from my point of view.

    Your assumption of higher fee the better the counsel is not correct.

    John Ducey
    732-458-5600

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI trial

A DUI trial may be either a jury trial or a bench trial (judge trial), but both follow a process similar to other criminal trials.

Avvo Staff

DUI trials: what to know

This legal guide explains what to expect if you are going to trial for a DUI, and why many DUI cases do not reach the trial stage.

    Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

    Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

     

    Ask now

    22,556 answers this week

    2,756 attorneys answering

    Ask a Lawyer

    Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

    • It's FREE
    • It's easy
    • It's anonymous

    22,556 answers this week

    2,756 attorneys answering