What is a real estate lawyer likely to cost me?

I just need to one look over some real estate papers and contracts before I commit to anything, and would like to know about what I can expect to pay. .

Fargo, ND -

Find Out More

Attorney Answers (1)

Michael J Yentzen

Michael J Yentzen

Real Estate Attorney - Gulfport, MS
Answered

A real estate attorney might charge between $125 and $250 an hour in most states; however, everything is negotiable and most real estate attorneys will quote you a flat fee for simply reviewing and providing advice regarding legal documents if you provide the documents to them and request such a quote. I recomment that you set up an appointment for a consulation with a local attorney specializing in real estate. Most attorneys will provide such a consult free of charge.

Related Topics

Real estate

The term real estate means land and items permanently attached to it, like buildings. This area of law deals with who has the right to own and use these items.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.