What is a pre-preliminary hearing?

Asked over 3 years ago - San Diego, CA

I have heard of a preliminary hearing but not a pre-preliminary. Is this
where discovery takes place? Is all the evidence suppose to be given to each
sides at the end of pre-preliminary hearing or on the arraignment day in a
felony case?

Additional information

if there is a plea bargain offer, whats the earliest and latest a plea bargain can be offered? Before or after the pre-preliminary hearing?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Joseph Briscoe Dane

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Discovery should be provided before the preliminary hearing. Usually, it's handed out at the initial arraignment, but some of it may not be immediately available and turned over later. A pre-preliminary hearing (sometimes called different things in different counties) is a court date for both sides to see if the case can be resolved by a plea, if there is any outstanding discovery or if there needs to be a different court date set.

    Since you're facing a felony charge (and thus a preliminary hearing), I suggest you discuss the status of your case with your attorney. For some general information about preliminary hearings, see the link below.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,257 answers this week

2,729 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,257 answers this week

2,729 attorneys answering