What is a prayer amount & what does it mean & how does it work ?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Cleveland, OH

If a attorney files a cival lawsuit and let's say the prayer amount is 50k.How does this work? Is this just a number for damages he is asking for? Would this include attorney fees, pain & suffering, loss of services, etc? Or would he/she be asking for damages on top of a prayer amount?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Ronald Ira Frederick

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . A prayer is an amount they are asking for. It can be amended later with a motion.

    Ronald Frederick
    Ronald Frederick & Assoc. Co., L.P.A.
    1370 Ontario St., Suite 1240
    Cleveland, OH 44113
    (216) 502-1055

    ronf@clevelandconsumerlaw.com

    www.clevelandconsumerlaw.com

  2. Briny Adam Woods

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . A "prayer" in a civil complaint is simply the amount being sought. Many times the prayer actually has no real basis and is just a starting point. That's why you hear in the news that someone has filed a 5 million dollar lawsuit, etc., but in reality the dollar figure in the prayer is not realistic.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,453 answers this week

2,720 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,453 answers this week

2,720 attorneys answering