What is a parents responsibility when their child is bitten at someones home ?

Asked about 1 year ago - Philadelphia, PA

Flag

my in laws came to my home with their children and 1 year old neice . everyone was outside except for my children . my in laws let their 10 year old daughter take their neice in the house . while attempting to give my dog food he lunged as she pulled the food away and bit the 1 year old in the face . i immediately took her to the hospital and turned my dog over to authorities . now i am being sued . i did not know the child was in the home nor did i know she was being watched by the 10 year old. the dog did not have a history of attack and was a little over a year old . what is my responsibility ? what is my in laws responsibility ?

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered April 16, 2012 11:09. Tell your homeowner's insurance company. It's likely that your policy covers this.

    If you have any issues with your insurance company, you may wish to consult with an attorney. Best of luck!

    This answer is informational only and does not create an attorney client relationship. I am not expressing an... more
  2. Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered April 16, 2012 13:28. This sounds like a complicated scenario not easily amenable to an answer. You need to turn this entire matter over to your renters or homeowners insurance company. They have a duty to investigate the matter, defend you and indemnify you if necessary. Facial bites to young children are especially egregious and can result in larger verdicts. If you are uninsured, I suggest you retain a civil defense attorney to represent your interests.

    Legal Disclaimer:

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate below.

    Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received.

  3. Contributor Level 6

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered April 16, 2012 13:58. You need to turn this over to your homeowner's insurance company right away. There may by a number of things that can occur over the course of litigation, including possible defenses, but getting it in the hands of your carrier must be your starting point. If you do not have insurance, and you received suit papers, you need to get the complaint answered within the time period set by state law.

    This is not to be considered creating a lawyer-client relationship. These questions are for general purposes only.

  4. Contributor Level 20

    Answered April 16, 2012 09:03. Let's hope the innocent victim - child - is ok and gets fairly compensated. Turn the suit papers over to the insurance carrier.

    Personal injury cases only; I'm good at it; you be the Judge! All information provided is for informational and... more
  5. Contributor Level 20

    Answered April 17, 2012 09:53. I agree that you need to turn this over to your homeowner's insurance company but I also suggest that you speak with a local attorney. The Pennsylvania Bar Association can give you a referral: www.pabar.org

    If we do not have a signed fee agreement I am not your attorney and this is not legal advice.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering