What is a notice of settlement received from a law firm on behalf of a credit card company, state of CA

Credit Card Debit Court Filed: I received a notice of settlement of entire case from a law firm that I agreed to make payments to for a credit card? I was late a few times. Does this mean I am being sued? I don't understand what I am supposed to do. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Brett D Weiss

Brett D Weiss

Contributor Level 6
I'm not sure what a "notice of settlement of entire case" is. If it's not a summons or complaint, you're probably not being sued. If it doesn't indicate that the matter is being referred to arbitration, it probably isn't such a referral. If it's an offer to settle the case for a lump sum less than what is due, that's what being offered.

Brett Weiss
brett@BankruptcyLawMaryland.com
www.BankruptcyLawMaryland.com

*****************************************************************
The Small Print: This response is for discussion purposes only. It isn't meant to be legal advice and you shouldn't treat it as such. If you want legal advice, speak with a local lawyer familiar with your state's laws who can review *all* of the facts and the law applicable to your situation.
*****************************************************************
0 0
Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
Sounds like either a scam or a debt collector dodge. If it is not in plain English call the credit card company and demand an explanation.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.