What is a notice of pending action service of process

Asked over 4 years ago - Dearborn, MI

i found this on my door

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Timothy J. Klisz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . It means you have been served with a civil lawsuit of some kind. Visit www.kliszlaw.com to discuss the details. Tim Klisz

  2. John A. Evanchek

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . You have 28 days from the date stated on the Notice to file an answer with the Court otherwise you can be defaulted and whatever relief the Plaintiff is seeking is Ordered against you.

  3. John A. Evanchek

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . You have 28 days from the date stated on the Notice to file an answer with the Court otherwise you can be defaulted and whatever relief the Plaintiff is seeking is Ordered against you.

  4. Daniel S. Gross

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . Presumably, what you are referring to also attached something commonly referred to as a summons and a complaint. The "service of process" of a summons and complaint is how a civil lawsuit is started in Michigan.

    Under applicable Michigan Court rules this means you have a specific amount of time (likely 28 days) to file something called an answer (and possibly affirmative defenses) with the court.

    It is advisable that you seek the assistance of a lawyer to ensure that your rights are preserved as it sounds as if you are likely a defendant in a lawsuit.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,713 answers this week

3,040 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,713 answers this week

3,040 attorneys answering