what is a notice of appearance and motion for discovery

Motion of appairance and Bond hearing Question!!: Motion of appairence..Question, What does that mean if a lawyer is filing that? And also what is a motion of discovery? My Friend was recently arrested for 3 felonys and was out on bond for 4 felony drug charges and when arrested the judge revoked the bond on the old drug charges from 6 months! He was not even caught with drugs, But they were in his car and their were 3 other people in his car while vehicle was searched. They all were taken in and all released except for my friend!! Now in January he goes to court for the 6 month old charges will he be able to ask for a bond or house arrest? This person is only 20 years of age and is his second time being in jail and we are confused because now he has 5 differant judges?? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Discovery in a criminal matter can be

Any record or proceedings of courts of any jurisdiction criminal and cival that have previously addressed any action associated with the case.

Any statements attributed to the person oral, written including but not limeted to audio,vido, hand written, emails or any other media or device.

Any and all transcripts,materials,exhibits, and witness statements,from any grand jury that investigated any aspect of the case.

Any reports, notes, interviews, correspondence, and investigations from any task force and or consultants associated with or employed by the prosecution.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.